tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2379353038189641208.post3326088341223552599..comments2024-01-03T02:22:23.394-05:00Comments on Cinephiliaque: Top films of Stanley Kubrick by LMdCMPhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08366182655374603950noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2379353038189641208.post-67769673418770115792012-02-06T10:37:14.841-05:002012-02-06T10:37:14.841-05:00Thanks FilmMaster! It is very hard to put an order...Thanks FilmMaster! It is very hard to put an order into the great films Kubrick has done. But sine I choose to make this list I had to make heart breaking choices!<br />It's great to have you around!MPhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08366182655374603950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2379353038189641208.post-50217998789983757282012-02-02T14:22:22.840-05:002012-02-02T14:22:22.840-05:00A Clockwork Orange was the first Kubrick film I sa...A Clockwork Orange was the first Kubrick film I saw, and I loved it. I love kubricks film, though only seeing five, and until I re-watch 2001 and see his other films, A Clockwork Orange is my favourite by him. <br /><br />Excellent top 10 list, your top four are all great films.<br /><br />Terrific blog ya got here too.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11776335173868465442noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2379353038189641208.post-46977364228850509212011-05-20T14:39:52.142-04:002011-05-20T14:39:52.142-04:00Hello there! You got a really amazing blog here. I...Hello there! You got a really amazing blog here. I like your reviews; I do not agree with all your opinions, but I do like the way you express and expose them.<br /><br /> Great list. Stanley Kubrick is my favorite director period. In my personal opinion, and just because is my favorite movie of all times, I will put A clockwork orange first; second, Dr Strangelove; third, 2001: A space odissey; fourth, The Shining; fifth, Lolita; and sixth, Full Metal Jacket... This are the ones and most sure about.<br /><br />In all movies list I think the top, lets say six to be fair to the other list, would be: <br /><br />First, A clockwork orange; second, The usual suspects; third, M; fourth, The producers(1968); fifth, Spirited Away; sixth, Re-animator---yes, it sounds stupid to put this here, but have you ever watch a movie just by mere chance, without knowing anything, and thinking first this will suck really bad, and prove to be totally wrong at the point you end up loving the film? Well, thats my experience with this movie, and thats why is in the top sixth- <br /><br />Damn QuiltyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com